Privacy Policy

for the B1G1 giving initiatives

Last updated on 29 February 2016

The purpose of this document (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how B1G1 manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy, so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of BUY1GIVE1 Pte. Ltd. (Singapore UEN 200703109E) and B1G1 Giving Society (Singapore UEN T09SS0020H) (together referred to herein as “B1G1,” “we” or “us”). The Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose Personal Data that you have provided to us through our websites, mobile applications (“Apps”) or otherwise. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, whether through our websites and Apps or otherwise, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede or replace, any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are in addition to any rights we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

We may make changes to these practices from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted, and will apply to your activities and information from the posting date, going forward. We therefore encourage you to check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.


1.    Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data, or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as they may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, photographs or videos, credit card or bank account numbers, network or transactional data, and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided to us electronically or in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via any other kinds of interaction between us.

2.    Collection of Personal Data

2.1    Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

a.    When you register a user account at a B1G1 website or App;

b.    When you conduct any online transactions (such as making a contribution to a B1G1 Worthy Cause or booking a spot on a B1G1 Study Tour) on a B1G1 website or App;

c.    When you download or use any of our Apps;

d.    When you apply to be a Member of any of our programmes, or contact us to gather information about a possible membership;

e.    When you use a cookie-enabled browser to visit any B1G1 website or use any B1G1-operated App (cookies are discussed further in Section 5 below);

f.    When you enter or respond to our promotions, initiatives or contests (including but not limited to registering to attend an in-person or online event being conducted by us);

g.    When you subscribe to our mailing lists for email subscription, postal mail contacts, or other forms of regular or occasional communication with us;

h.    When you interact with members of our B1G1 Team via telephone calls, emails, letters or face-to-face meetings, when you submit a comment or question to us using a “Contact Us” or similar feature on our websites, or when you contact us and disclose your Personal Data in any other way;

i.    When your images are captured by us during video calls we conduct, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us;
j.    When you submit an employment application, or when you provide documents or information including your resume or curriculum vita in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;

k.    When you provide or offer to provide volunteer services to us, whether as part of a team project (e.g., a student team) or on an individual basis;

l.    When we solicit information about you and receive your Personal Data from third parties such as employment agencies, former employers, references, or government authorities; and

m.    When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2    When you browse our website or use our Apps, you generally do so anonymously, but please see the section below on cookies. On our website or Apps, we do not automatically collect Personal Data, such as your email address, unless you affirmatively provide that information or log in with your account credentials.

2.3    If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (including but not limited to information about your customers, spouse, children, parents and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent that you have obtained the consent of that third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4    You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. A failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. See Section 8 below regarding correction of your Personal Data in our files.

3.    Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1    Generally, B1G1 collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a.    Responding to your queries, feedback, complaints and requests;

b.    Verifying your identity;

c.    Managing the administrative and business operations of BUY1GIVE1 Pte. Ltd. and B1G1 Giving Society, and complying with their internal policies and procedures;

d.    Requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes, all to enable us to design our products, to understand consumer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;

e.    Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

f.    Organising promotional events;

g.    Preparing and publishing reports (including but not limited to Annual Reports, media announcements, blogs, social media postings and similar public announcements);

h.    Preventing, detecting and investigating fraud or other criminal activity and analysing and managing commercial risks;

i.    Managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to conducting security clearances);

j.    Monitoring or recording phone calls or video calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, for employee training and performance evaluation, and for identity verification purposes;

k.    In connection with any claims, actions or proceedings and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

l.    Conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

m.    Meeting or complying with applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on B1G1 (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies, and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

n.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.2    In addition, B1G1 collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:

a.    If you are a Member of our B1G1 Business for Good Programme:

I.    Providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing contributions, managing your participation in events, processing your payments, and handling your requests for any other services we offer);

II.    Creating and maintaining Member profiles in our database;

III.    Managing your contributions to Worthy Causes (including but not limited to tracking amounts contributed, making remittances, tracking the impacts from your contributions, mapping contributions geographically, tracking other contributions influenced by you)

IV.    Corresponding with Worthy Causes on your behalf, and corresponding with you on behalf of Worthy Causes you support;

V.    Administering reward or benefit programmes; and

VI.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

b.    If you are an individual donor to one of our Worthy Causes – through our website or one of our Apps – but are not a Member:

I.    Providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing contributions, managing your participation in events, processing your payments, and handling your requests for any other services we offer);

II.    Creating and maintaining donor profiles in our database;

III.    Managing your contributions to Worthy Causes (including but not limited to tracking amounts contributed, making remittances, tracking the impacts from your contributions, mapping contributions geographically and tracking other contributions influenced by you)

IV.    Corresponding with Worthy Causes on your behalf, and corresponding with you on behalf of Worthy Causes you support;

V.    Administering reward or benefit programmes; and

VI.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

c.    If you visit our website or use one of our Apps, but do not become a Member or make a contribution to one of our Worthy Causes:

I.    Understanding your identity, your email address and what country you visit our website or use our App from (provided that you voluntarily supply that information);

II.    Understanding what social media site, if any, you used for login purposes (e.g., Facebook, Twitter);

III.    Recording how, if at all, you use the website or App (including but not limited to which pages you visit, how long you stay on them, and whether you use any of the sharing features of the site or App); and

IV.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

d.    If you enroll in an event organised by us (including but not limited to a B1G1 Study Tour, Global Impact Summit, a membership event or other events):

I.    Processing your participation in the event;

II.    Arranging or assisting with travel arrangements, accommodations, food, entertainment and participation in various activities associated with the event;

III.    Publicizing via postings on our website and our social media accounts the names of event participants, their photos, descriptions of their activities, and statements by participants before, during and after the event regarding their participation;

IV.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

e.    If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment (including but not limited to part-time, freelance or casual employment), or an offer to perform services for us on a volunteer basis:

I.    Conducting interviews;

II.    Processing your application (including but not limited to pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications and to facilitate interviews);

III.    Obtaining employee references and for background screening;

IV.    Assessing your suitability for the position applied for; and

V.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

f.    If you are an existing employee, freelance personnel or casual labourer for B1G1:

I.    Conducting background screening;

II.    Administering compensation and benefits (including but not limited to staff insurance, medical schemes and other benefits);

III.    Providing remuneration and reviewing salary and bonuses;

IV.    Facilitating onboarding processes (including but not limited to creating system access profiles, processing work permits and medical screening);

V.    Business continuity, manpower and logistical management (including but not limited to providing IT and administrative support, emergency contact planning, employee mobility management and leave management);

VI.    Facilitating the proper execution of business operations;

VII.    Training, learning and talent development;

VIII.    Conducting evaluation, career planning and staff appraisals;

IX.    Nominating and processing staff awards for performance;

X.    Facilitating local transport and overseas travel arrangements;

XI.    Conducting internal or external audits;

XII.    Facilities management (including but not limited to maintaining the security of our premises, maintaining proper key access control and recording entries and exits);

XIII.    Generating and disseminating reports (including but not limited to budgeting, surveys and requests);

XIV.    Administering cessation of employment processes; and

XV.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

g.    If you serve or offer to serve as a member of the B1G1 Giving Board:

I.    Conducting background screening;

II.    Facilitating onboarding processes (including but not limited to creating system access profiles);

III.    Business continuity, manpower and logistical management (including but not limited to providing IT and administrative support and emergency contact planning);

IV.    Ensuring compliance with legal requirements and internal B1G1 policies;

V.    Conducting internal or external audits;

VI.    Generating and disseminating reports (including but not limited to Annual Reports, budgeting, surveys and requests); and

VII.    Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.3    If you have provided your telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via such number(s), then from time to time, B1G1 may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.

3.4    In relation to particular products and services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

3.5    You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication from us. You may do so using the contact details found in Section 8 below.

3.6    Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during that time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services you have requested from B1G1.

4.    Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1    B1G1 will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

a.    Our related corporate entities, specifically BUY1GIVE1 Pte. Ltd. and B1G1 Giving Society, both of which are headquartered in Singapore;

b.    Companies providing B1G1 with services relating to the operation of its businesses (including but not limited to consulting, courier services, telecommunications, information technology, banking, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security, employee recognition and other services);

c.    Vendors or third party service providers who assist us in connection with marketing promotions we offer;

d.    Vendors or third party service providers who assist us in connection with our B1G1 Study Tour, Global Impact Summit and membership events;

e.    Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

f.    Our professional advisors such as consultants, auditors and lawyers;

g.    Foreign embassies, in relation to facilitating overseas travel arrangements;

h.    Relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or other authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any such governmental authority; and

i.    Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

5.    Use of Cookies

5.1    A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer or other electronic device when you visit certain websites; it allows the website to remember you, or certain data about you. The cookies placed by our server can only be read by our system, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device.

5.2    B1G1 uses cookies on its websites and Apps for the following purposes:

a.    Enabling certain features and functions on our websites, such as remembering your user-id, favourite Worthy Cause selections, and browsing and other service preferences;

b.    Building up a profile of how you and other users use the website and Apps (including but not limited to monitoring how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser the visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address and such clickstream data as which pages a visitor viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent on each web page);

c.    Improving the efficiency of our website and Apps;

d.    Administering services to you and to our Worthy Cause partners;

e.    Tracking usage statistics; and

f.    For purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

5.3    Most web browsers offer you the option to disable the processing of cookies, and if you decide to do so, then we do not gather any information concerning you unless you otherwise agree to provide it. However, if you do so, you may not be able to enter or fully use certain parts of our websites or Apps.

5.4    Our websites and Apps contain numerous links to third party websites operated by our Members, our Worthy Cause partners and other third parties. Bear in mind that these third party links may generate their own cookies to track how many people have seen a link or advertisement, how frequently they have seen it, and for other purposes. B1G1 is not responsible for the content, security or Personal Data policies (including but not limited to the cookie usage practices) of any third party websites linked to our websites or Apps.

6.    Data Security

6.1    B1G1 will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Data in our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (including but not limited to viruses, bugs, Trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites and Apps.

6.2    While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

6.3    If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential, to refrain from disclosing it or permitting it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches resulting in whole or in part from unauthorised or fraudulent use of your username and password.

7.    Third-Party Sites

Our websites and Apps may contain links to other websites or Apps operated by third parties. We are not responsible for any of the privacy practices of websites or Apps operated by third parties that are linked to our websites/Apps. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third parties. Some of these third party websites/Apps may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website/App, you should check the applicable Personal Data policies of the third party website/App to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

8.    Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

8.1    If you:

a.    Have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;

b.    Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy; or

c.    Would like to obtain access to and, if appropriate, correct your Personal Data records, you can do so:

•    By emailing us, at dpo@b1g1.com
•    By calling us, at + 65 6898 2446

8.2    You may also write to our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer
BUY1GIVE1 Pte. Ltd.
14 Robinson Road, # 13-00
Singapore 048545

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that third party directly to make any queries, to provide feedback, or to file any access and correction requests on your behalf.

8.3    We employ a variety of third party companies to help us manage our business, including our websites and Apps. Where these third parties have granted us access to their systems, if you contact us for access to and (if necessary) corrections to your Personal Data, we will take prompt action to address your request. Please note that in certain cases, you have supplied your Personal Data directly to these third parties (such as, for example, when you create a PayPal account), and the third parties have not granted us permission to access their data. In these causes, you must contact the third party directly to access and correct (if necessary) their data; if you contact us, we will make any appropriate corrections to our systems, but those changes will not affect the underlying data in the third party’s system. You must contact them directly to change your Personal Data in their systems. We will facilitate your request to the extent that we are able to do so, but we are not responsible for their practices.

8.4    If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, B1G1 may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you, or to administer any contractual relationship already in place. This may also result in the termination of any agreements you have with B1G1, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. B1G1 expressly reserves its legal rights and remedies in the event that this occurs.

9.    Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of our websites and Apps shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Last updated on 29 February 2016